Residence permit for humanitarian reasons

You may be able to obtain a residence permit for humanitarian reasons (according to § 25 par. 5 Asylum Act), when it is not possible for you to return to your country for an extended period, for instance, due to your incapacity to travel or as a result of your country's refusal to issue you a passport.

However, you must meet the following requirements:

To learn more about §25 paragraph 5 Residence Act (residence permit for humanitarian reasons) read the information sheet provided by the Saxony-Anhalt's Refugee Council.

When it comes to extending your residence permit, the Immigration Office checks whether it is possible for you to leave Germany or be deported. If your departure or deportation is feasible, your residence permit may not be renewed and you may be asked to leave Germany. If this is the case, contact a counselling centre or a lawyer immediately. You can search for a lawyer or a counselling centre, for instance, here or on ProAsyl's website.

Residence permit for well-integrated adults

You can obtain a residence permit for sustainable integration (§25b Residence Act) if you have been in Germany for a long time and are well integrated here.

To do so, you must meet the following requirements:

Residence permit for well-integrated youth and adolescent

Adolescents up to the age of 21 can apply for and obtain a residence permit for well-integrated youth and adolescents (§25a Residence Act) if they have been in Germany long enough and are well-integrated into the German society. The requirements for applying for this type of residence permit are briefly explained in this info-video produced by the Refugee Council in Saxony-Anhalt.

In principle, the following requirements must be fulfilled:

To learn more about §25a Residence Act (residence permit for well-integrated youngsters and adolescents) read the information sheet provided by the Saxony-Anhalt's Refugee Council.

According to 25a Residence Act, the parents or spouse of a young person who receives this type of residence permit may also apply for a residence permit if the young individual has not prevented his/her deportation by deception or lack of cooperation, has not committed any offences and is not dependent on state benefits for a living.

Residence permit for qualified individuals with a "Duldung"

You can apply for a residence permit for qualified individuals for the purpose of employment (§18a Residence Act) if one of the following scenarios apply to you and you can fulfil the additional requirements listed below:

In addition, you must fulfil the following conditions in all five cases mentioned above:

Educational Tolerated Stay or "Ausbildungsduldung" (3+2 regulation)

Since 2016, if you start (or have started) vocational training in Germany, you can obtain a "Duldung". The legal basis for this regulation is specified in §60a of Residence Act.

Vocational training can lead to a real future opportunity for you. During this type of training programme, you will receive a tolerated residence permit or so-called "Duldung" for the duration of your training. If you stay in the company or institute after completing your training there or manage to find another job immediately, you will be issued a residence permit, valid for 2 years. If not, you will have 6 months to search and find a new job in Germany.

To qualify for the 3 + 2 regulation, you must meet the following requirements:

If you meet all these requirements, you are entitled to an educational tolerated stay or "Ausbildungsdudlung". So If the Immigration Office rejects your application, contact a counselling centre or a lawyer. For instance, you seek help from Pro Asyl- Their staff speak German and English and are available at +49 (0) 69-242 314 20 and proasyl@proasyl.de.

Important: If you drop out of the vocational training programme, your educational tolerated stay permit will be taken away. In case of a drop-out, you will be issued a "Duldung" valid for six months, during which you have to find a new vocational training position.

Please note: Asylum seekers who come from a safe country of origin and have submitted their application for asylum after 31 August 2015 cannot be granted an educational tolerated stay or "Ausbilungsbildung". Same applies to people who come from a safe country of origin, have submitted their application for asylum after 31 August 2015 and have been issued a "Duldung". Currently (as of 01/2019), Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro, Albania, Kosovo, Ghana and Senegal are considered as safe countries of origin.

To learn more about educational tolerated stay ("Ausbildungsdudlung") read the information sheet provided by the Saxony-Anhalt's Refugee Council.

Where and how can I apply for a residence permit?

You must apply for a residence permit at the Immigration Office responsible for you. You can ask them about the appropriate forms you need to fill and inquire if you should make the application in writing or you need an appointment. In principle, you should be able to submit the application in writing. Send the completed form and copies of your documents (language certificates, employment contract, vocational training contract, etc.) to your immigration office. In case you need an appointment: make an appointment and bring along all your documents and the completed form.