When and where can I apply for a permanent EC residence permit?

As a recognised refugee or individual entitled to asylum, you must meet the following requirements to obtain a permanent EC residence permit:

If you have a residence permit as an individual entitled to subsidiary protection, you have to fulfil further requirements. For instance, must contribute to pension insurance ("Rentenversicherung") for at least 60 months before you can apply.

If you have been issued a residence permit as a result of being entitled to a national ban on deportation, you cannot apply for a permanent EC residence permit.

You can apply for a permanent EC residence at the appropriate immigration office. To do so, you need to take the same steps described in the section "Where can I apply for a permanent residence permit?". You then can go ahead and apply for a residence permit from the EU country of your choice. You can find out how in the next sections.

Which pre-requisites should I meet to obtain a residence permit in another EU country?

When you have a permanent EC residence permit and would like to live in another EU country, you need to apply at the Immigration Office in the relevant country.

For other EU states to issue you a residence permit, you need to meet the following conditions:

When the Immigration Office in the other country accepts your application, in principle, you also need to apply at the relevant Employment Agency for a work permit which allows you to work there.

Please keep in mind: Denmark, Great Britain and Ireland have not implemented the corresponding EU Directive. In these three countries, you cannot apply for a residence permit based on your permanent EC residence permit.

Can I lose my permanent EC residence permit?

1. They may also revoke your permanent EC residence permit.

2. They may uphold your permanent EC residence permit.

The latter usually happens when you have been in Germany/European Union for a long time, are linguistically well-integrated and have a job with no need for state benefits (from the Jobcentre or Social Welfare Office). The Immigration Office is the sole authority who decides between the two options mentioned above. (§52 I Residence Act)