Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training

Can an "Ausbildung" help me to stay in Germany?

The content above is shared from {videoservice}. For more information, click {socialhintlink_begin}here{socialhintlink_end}.

Many asylum seekers believe they will have better chances in their asylum process if they work, but that is not true. Whether you will be granted protection in Germany has to do with what you have gone through in your home country. The Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF) is not interested in whether you work in Germany or not or your level of fluency in the German language.

German proficiency, however, can help you -regardless of the result of your asylum procedure - to stay in Germany: rejected asylum seekers or people with a tolerated stay (“Duldung“) can obtain a so-called Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training (“Ausbildungsduldung“) if they start a qualified vocational training ("qualifizierte Ausbildung"). An “Ausbildungsduldung“ allows you to stay in Germany for the entire time of your training programme. If you find a job in your learned profession after completing your training, you will be granted a residence permit for another two years. This is called "3 + 2" regulation ("3+2" Regelung).

So it pays to learn German as soon as possible after you arrive in Germany and start vocational training. Then you can apply for a Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training ("Ausbildungsduldung") in case your asylum application is rejected. If your application for asylum has already been denied or you have never applied for asylum, and you currently hold a "Duldung", it may be worth your while to apply for vocational training.

What do I need to know?

What is a Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training ("Ausbildungsduldung")?

Can I obtain a Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training?

What is a qualified vocational training ("qualifizierte Berufsausbildung")?

Where can I find a training place?

How long does the issuance of a Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training take?

Where and how can I apply for a Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training?

What happens if I drop out of vocational training?

What happens if I fail the final exam?

What happens after I finish my training?

My application for a Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training was rejected - what can I do?

Can my family here also obtain a tolerated stay permit?

Where can I seek advice and support?

Can I also obtain a tolerated stay permit ("Duldung") through a job?

I do not meet the requirements for a tolerated stay permit ("Duldung") - what can I do?

Important

Currently, the laws regarding Tolerated Stay for the Purpose of Vocational Training are being revised. From January 2020, new laws and regulations may apply.